The JAE School of Mathematics will take place from 18 to 29 June. It will provide a space for interaction between high-level researchers and students who enjoy doing mathematics in an ideal research environment.
This year’s programme will include the following courses:
- TEORÍA GEOMÉTRICA DE GRUPOS
Yago Antolín (ICMAT-UAM) – Resources - HIPERSUPERFICIES ISOPARAMÉTRICAS
Miguel Domínguez Vázquez (ICMAT-CSIC) - PUBLIC KEY CRYPTOGRAPHY: AN INTRODUCTION
Maribel González Vasco (Universidad Rey Juan Carlos) – Notes – Outline - AN INTRODUCTION TO MATHEMATICAL NEUROSCIENCE
Gemma Huguet (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya) – Lecture slides: Single Cell, Networks - DESIGUALDADES CON PESOS PARA OPERADORES CLÁSICOS
Teresa Luque (UCM) – Outline - TOPOLOGY OF NODAL SETS OF SOLUTIONS TO ELLIPTIC PDES
Daniel Peralta (ICMAT-CSIC)
There will also be a roundtable discussion (in Spanish) entitled "Primeros pasos hacia la investigación en matemáticas" with the following panel members:
- Mª Ángeles García Ferrero (ICMAT-CSIC)
- Lucía Martín Merchán (UCM)
- Juan Manuel Espín López (Biometric Vox – Universidad de Murcia)
- Carlos Palazuelos (ICMAT-UCM)
- Alberto Redondo (ICMAT-CSIC)
- Francisco Marcellán (UC3M and RSME President)
Registration is now closed. For any questions, please contact the organizers.
Certificate of attendance: participants will obtain a certificate of attendance to the School if they have attended at least 2 courses (20 hours). Students who have obtained an “Intro-Severo Ochoa” grant must attend at least 3 courses (30 hours) in order to obtain a certificate.
In addition to attending the School, students may pursue a two-month research project by participating in the Introduction to Research ICMAT-Severo Ochoa programme.
Organizers:
Patricia Contreras (ICMAT-CSIC)
Carlos Palazuelos (ICMAT-UCM)
Schedule first week:
Schedule JAE 2018 | Mon. 18/06 | Tue. 19/06 | Wed. 20/06 | Thu. 21/06 | Fri. 22/06 |
09:30 | Yago Antolín | Yago Antolín | Yago Antolín | Yago Antolín | Yago Antolín |
12:00 | Daniel Peralta | Gemma Huguet | Gemma Huguet | Gemma Huguet | Gemma Huguet |
14:00 | Lunch | Lunch | Lunch | Lunch | Lunch |
16:00 | Gemma Huguet | Daniel Peralta | Daniel Peralta | Daniel Peralta | Daniel Peralta |
18:30 | Roundtable discussion |
Schedule second week:
Schedule JAE 2018 | Mon. 25/06 | Tue. 26/06 | Wed. 27/06 | Thu. 28/06 | Fri. 29/06 |
09:30 | Teresa Luque | Teresa Luque | Teresa Luque | Teresa Luque | Teresa Luque |
12:00 | Maribel González | Maribel González | Maribel González | Maribel González | Maribel González |
14:00 | Lunch | Lunch | Lunch | Lunch | Lunch |
16:00 | Miguel Domínguez | Miguel Domínguez | Miguel Domínguez | Miguel Domínguez | Miguel Domínguez |