This Week

Q-Math Seminar:
Sampling (reconstructing) Hilbert-Schmidt operators: Why and how to do it?

Speaker:  Antonio García,  UC3M
Date:  Tuesday, 26 October - 13:00
Place:  Room 2.2.D08 (Universidad Carlos III de Madrid)


Analysis and PDEs Seminar:
On asymptotic expansions and approximation schemes for the p-Laplacian

Speaker:  Félix del Teso,  Universidad Complutense de Madrid
Date:  Wednesday, 27 October - 15:00
Place:  Online - us06web.zoom.us/j/81491079139?pwd=OWo1TWc0NEExNDJZUFljWVRIdkZRQT09 (ID: 814 9107 9139; Access code: 937701)


Geometry Seminar:
Chow stabilities on toric surfaces

Speaker:  King Leung Lee,  Universidad Autónoma de Madrid
Date:  Wednesday, 27 October - 11:30
Place:  Sala 520, Departamento de Matemáticas (UAM)


Group Theory Seminar:
Actions of solvable groups on hyperbolic spaces

Speaker:  Sahana Balasubramanya,  U. Munich
Date:  Thursday, 28 October - 10:30
Place:  Aula Naranja (ICMAT) & online: conectaha.csic.es/b/yag-mxb-nuz-m1o


Seminar on PDEs and Fluid Mechanics:
Mini-Course on Splash singularities for the free boundary ideal MHD equations II

Speaker:  Matthew Blair Hernández,  ICMAT
Date:  Thursday, 28 October - 12:00
Place:  Aula Naranja (ICMAT)


Courses, Lectures & Working groups:
IAN AGOL LABORATORY: Study Seminar on Sylvester rank functions and L2-Betti numbers

Speaker:  ,  
Date:  Friday, 29 October - 10:30
Place:  Aula Gris 2 (ICMAT)


Analysis & Applications Seminar:
Homogenization of singular integrals and random quasiconformal mappings

Speaker:  Kari Astala,  Aalto University
Date:  Friday, 29 October - 11:30
Place:  Aula 520, Dpto. de Matemáticas (UAM)


Geometry, Mechanics and Control Seminar:
A geometric approach to Sundman transformation and its applications

Speaker:  José F. Cariñena,  Departamento de Física Teórica, Universidad de Zaragoza
Date:  Friday, 29 October - 15:30
Place:  Online - us06web.zoom.us/j/7555463367 (ID: 755 546 3367)


Next Week

Conferences, School & Workshops:
Interdisciplinary symposium: Prediction, Death and Memory: Numbers | Spaces | Texts

Speaker:  Several Speakers,  icmat - Bishop Grosseteste University - University of Brighton
Date:  Tuesday, 02 November - 15:00 to 19:00
Place:  Online


Q-Math Seminar:
Quantum Control at the Boundary

Speaker:  Aitor Balmaseda,  UC3M
Date:  Tuesday, 02 November - 13:00
Place:  Room 2.3.B03


Geometry Seminar:
Ordering Seifert surfaces by inclusion

Speaker:  Sebastian Baader,  University of Bern
Date:  Wednesday, 03 November - 11:30
Place:  Online - zoom.us/j/2203382215


Communtative Algebra-Algebraic and Aritmetic Geometry UAM-ICMAT:
Módulos de Alexander y transformada de Mellin

Speaker:  Moisés Herradón Cueto,  Luisiana State University
Date:  Wednesday, 03 November - 16:00
Place:  Online - contactar con Ana Bravo: ana.bravo@uam.es


Group Theory Seminar:
On Sylow Branching Coefficients

Speaker:  Eugienio Gianelli,  Università degli Studi di Firenze
Date:  Thursday, 04 November - 10:30
Place:  Aula Naranja (ICMAT) & online: conectaha.csic.es/b/yag-mxb-nuz-m1o


Seminar on PDEs and Fluid Mechanics:
Localities in nonlocal elliptic equations

Speaker:  Hardy Chan,  ICMAT
Date:  Thursday, 04 November - 12:00
Place:  Aula Naranja (ICMAT)


Courses, Lectures & Working groups:
IAN AGOL LABORATORY: Study Seminar on Sylvester rank functions and L2-Betti numbers

Speaker:  ,  
Date:  Friday, 05 November - 10:30
Place:  Aula Gris 2 (ICMAT)


Conferences, School & Workshops:
ICMAT postdoc presentation day

Speaker:  Several speakers,  
Date:  Friday, 05 November - 11:30-13:25 and 15:00-16:35
Place:  Aula Azul (ICMAT) & online: https://us06web.zoom.us/j/84634345585?pwd=L3FWUkU5QUs5WVZvdDhVQmt4SVFkZz09