Skip to main content

Geometry Seminar

List of Geometry Seminars by year:

 

 

Past Geometry Seminar 2016

Wednesday, 20 January

12:00 :  Seminario,  Departamento de Matemáticas, Aula 520
David Fernández,  UAM-ICMAT
``NQ-geometría simpléctica y algebroides de Courant no conmutativos``

 

Monday, 08 February

15:00 :  Seminario,  Aula Naranja, ICMAT
Javier Aramayona,  UAM
``El problema de superrigidez para grupos modulares de superficies``

 

Tuesday, 16 February

15:00 :  Seminario,  Aula Naranja, ICMAT
Rafael Ramírez-Ros,  Universidad Politécnica de Cataluña
``Curvature flow and billiards``

 

Thursday, 18 February

15:00 :  Seminario,  Aula Naranja, ICMAT
Cristina Sardón,  Universidad de Salamanca
``An introduction to Lie systems``

 

Monday, 29 February

15:00 :  Seminario,  Aula Naranja, ICMAT (UAM)
Francisco Torres de Lizaur,  ICMAT
``Helicity is the only integral invariant of volumen preserving transformations``

 

Monday, 07 March

15:00 :  Seminario,  Aula Naranja, ICMAT (UAM)
José Luis Pérez García,  ICMAT
``On positive Legendrian loops``

 

Tuesday, 08 March

15:00 :  Seminario,  Aula Naranja, ICMAT (UAM)
Emilio Franco,  Universidad de Campinas
``Moduli space of A-modules on abelian varieties``

 

Thursday, 10 March

15:00 :  Seminario,  Aula Naranja, ICMAT (UAM)
Ángel Ballesteros,  Universidad de Burgos
``Dynamical systems from Poisson-Lie groups: Integrability and deformations``

 

Monday, 14 March

15:00 :  Seminario,  Aula Naranja, ICMAT (UAM)
Luis Hernández Corbato,  ICMAT
``Dynamical zeta functions and symmetric products``

 

Tuesday, 15 March

15:00 :  Seminario,  Aula Naranja, ICMAT (UAM)
Jacques Hurtubise,  McGill University
``Deforming irregular singular points``

 

Tuesday, 19 April

15:00 :  Seminario,  Aula Naranja, ICMAT (UAM)
Alexander Taylor,  University of Bristol
``Geometry and topology of vórtices in random quantum eigenfunctions``

 

Monday, 25 April

15:00 :  Seminario,  Aula Naranja, ICMAT (UAM)
A.J. Prameswaran,  Tata Institute of Fundamental Research, Mumbai
``A Tannakian approach to Fundamental Group Schemes and a few other groups shemes associated to smooth projective varieties``

 

Thursday, 19 May

12:00 :  Seminario,  Aula Naranja, ICMAT (UAM)
David Méndez Martínez,  Universidad de Málaga
``Variedades inflexibles altamente conexas``

 

Wednesday, 25 May

10:00 :  Seminario,  Módulo 17, Aula 520, Departamento de Matemáticas
Christopher Judge,  Indiana University
``Bounds on Laplacian eigenvalues in the homogeneous setting``

 

Tuesday, 07 June

15:00 :  Seminario,  Aula Naranja, ICMAT (UAM)
Luis Hernández Corbato,  ICMAT
``The conjugation method in symplectic dynamics``

 

Wednesday, 15 June

15:00 :  Seminario,  Aula Naranja, ICMAT (UAM)
Gilbert Hector,  Université Lyon I
``Genericity Properties for group actions, laminations and foliations``

 

Thursday, 16 June

13:00 :  Seminario,  Facultad de Ciencias Matemáticas. UCM, sala 238
Claudia Reynoso Alcántara,  Universidad de Guanajuato, México
``Foliaciones en CP^2 y bases de Groebner``

 

Tuesday, 21 June

15:00 :  Seminario,  Aula Naranja, ICMAT (UAM)
SIMON DONALDSON,  Simons Center for Geometry and Physics (Stony Brook) e Imperial College (Londres)
``Exceptional holonomy, maximal submanifolds and adiabatic limits``

 

Wednesday, 13 July

14:00 :  Seminario,  Aula Naranja (ICMAT, Campus de Cantoblanco)
Daniel Álvarez-Gavela,  Stanford University
``Refinements of the holonomic approximation lemma``

 

Thursday, 14 July

14:00 :  Seminario,  Aula Gris 1
Xiudi Tang,  University of California, San Diego
``Stability of volume forms for fiber bundles``