Skip to main content

JAE School of Mathematics 2019

The JAE School of Mathematics will take place from 10 to 22 June. It will provide a space for interaction between high-level researchers and students who enjoy doing mathematics in an ideal research environment.

 

Program:

Week 1:

  • Pablo Candela (ICMAT-UAM): Combinatoria aditiva, normas de Gowers, y nilespacios
  • Conchita Martinez (Zaragoza): Cohomología de grupos
  • José M. Manzano (UCM): Superficies de curvatura media constante

 

Week 2:

  • María Barbero (UPM) & David Martin (ICMAT): Métodos geométricos para robótica
  • Joana Cirici (UB): Topología de las variedades complejas
  • Javier Gomez Serrano (Princeton): Computer-assisted proofs in analysis

 

 

Registration: click here (deadline: May, 22).

Certificate of attendance: participants will obtain a certificate of attendance to the School if they have attended at least 2 courses (20 hours). Students who have obtained an “Intro-Severo Ochoa” grant must attend at least 3 courses (30 hours) in order to obtain a certificate.

In addition to attending the School, students may pursue a two-month research project by participating in the Introduction to Research ICMAT-Severo Ochoa programme.

Organizers:

Yago Antolín (ICMAT-UAM)

Mario García (ICMAT-UAM)

 

Schedule:

First Week

Monday
9:30 - 11:30 Candela
11:30 - 12:00 Coffee
12:00- 14:00 Martinez
Luch
15:30- 16:30 Martinez
16:30 -18:30 Manzano

Tuesday
9:30 - 11:30 Candela
11:30 - 12:00 Coffee
12:00- 14:00 Martinez
Lunch
15:30- 16:30 Martinez
16:30 -18:30 Manzano

Wednesday
9:30 - 11:30 Candela
11:30 - 12:00 Coffee
12:00- 13:00 Problemas Candela
Lunch
15:00 -17:00 Manzano
17:00 -17:30 Break
17:30-18:30 Problemas Manzano

Thursday
9:30 - 11:30 Candela
11:30 - 12:00 Coffee
12:00- 14:00 Martinez
Lunch
15:30 -17:30 Manzano
17:30 -18:30 Problemas Martinez

Friday
9:30 - 11:30 Candela
11:30 - 12:00 Coffee
12:00- 14:00 Martinez
Lunch
15:30 -17:30 Manzano

Second Week

Monday
9:30 - 11:30 Cirici
11:30 - 12:00 Coffee
12:00- 14:00 Barbero y Martín de Diego
Lunch
15:30 -17:30 Gomez

Tuesday
9:30 - 11:30 Cirici
11:30 - 12:00 Coffee
12:00- 14:00 Barbero y Martín de Diego
Luch
15:30 -17:30 Gomez

Wednesday
9:30 - 11:30 Cirici
11:30 - 12:00 Coffee
12:00- 13:00 Problemas Cirici
Lunch
15:00 -17:00 Gomez
17:00 -17:30 Break
17:30-18:30 Problemas Gomez

Thursday
9:30 - 11:30 Cirici
11:30 - 12:00 Coffee
12:00- 14:00 Barbero y Martín de Diego
Lunch
15:30 -17:30 Problemas Barbero y Martín de Diego

Friday
9:30 - 11:30 Gomez
11:30 - 12:00 Coffee
12:00- 14:00 Barbero y Martín de Diego
Lunch
15:00 -17:00 Problemas Gomez/Barbero y Martín de Diego