Home Organizing Committee Programme Lectures slides Speakers Sponsors Participants Conference photographs Venue Registration Financial support Accommodation Meals and refreshments Madrid tourist information Contact

Lectures slides


You can click on the lecture titles below to view or download the corresponding slides.


Monday, 4 September

11:00-12:00: Robert Bryant (Duke University)
Some nonembedding and nonextension results in special holonomy
12:15-13:15: Philip Boalch (ENS, Paris)
Painlevé, Klein and the icosahedron
16:00-17:00: Marco Gualtieri (MIT)
Generalized Complex Geometry
17:30-18:30: Sue Tolman (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
Bi-Hermitian Structures and Generalized Kähler reduction

Tuesday, 5 September

9:30-10:30: Robbert Dijkgraaf (University of Amsterdam)
Gauge Theories and Topological Strings
Click here to download the ppt file.
11:00-12:00: S. Ramanan (Chennai Mathematical Institute)
A survey of Hitchin pairs and involutions of their moduli
12:15-13:15: William Goldman (University of Maryland)
Spaces of surface group representations
View or download animation 1, animation 2 and animation 3.
16:00-17:00: Alexander I. Bobenko (Technische Universität Berlin)
Linear and nonlinear theories of discrete analytic functions
17:30-18:30: Claude LeBrun (SUNY at Stony Brook)
Curvature Functionals, Optimal Metrics, and the Differential Topology of 4-Manifolds

Wednesday, 6 September

9:30-10:30: Sir Michael Atiyah (University of Edinburgh)
Nigel Hitchin and Geometry
11:00-12:00: Dan Freed (University of Texas at Austin)
Consistent orientation of moduli spaces
Click here for a larger file size with high-quality resolution.
12:15-13:15: Shing Tung Yau (Harvard University)
Spacetime with torsion

Thursday, 7 September

9:30-10:30: Nicholas Manton (University of Cambridge)
Skyrmions and Nuclei
11:00-12:00: Jørgen Ellegaard Andersen (Aarhus Universitet)
Toeplitz operators and Hitchin's projectively flat connection
12:00-13:00: Jacques Hurtubise (McGill University)
Moduli of calorons
16:00-17:00: Tamás Hausel (University of Oxford & University of Texas at Austin)
S-duality in hyperkähler Hodge theory
17:30-18:30: Martin Roček (SUNY at Stony Brook)
Hyperkähler cones and the c-map

Friday, 8 September

9:30-10:30: H. Blaine Lawson, Jr. (SUNY at Stony Brook)
Plurisubharmonicity and Convexity in Calibrated Geometry
11:00-12:00: Graeme Segal (University of Oxford)
Quantum field theory and locality
12:00-12:30: Video Monopoles in Motion: A study of the low-energy scattering of magnetic monopoles.
Click here for a scanned version.
By Sir Michael Atiyah (University of Edinburgh), Nigel Hitchin (University of Oxford), John Merlin (University of Vienna), David E. L. Pottinger and M. Williams Ricketts (IBM, Winchester). IBM UK Scientific Centre video and accompanying Pamphlet 207, 1989.
12:40-14:10: Session on open problems: