This is the list of the Main Speakers and the Short Talks . Below, you can find the tentative Schedule of the conference and the schedule of the Short Talks.

 

 Main Speakers

Download a PDF file with all the abstracts here

Main Speakers
Jonathan Bennett
University of Birmingham
Control of singular Fourier multipliers by maximal operators
Frederic Bernicot
Université de Nantes
The bilinear Bochner-Riesz problem
Gilles Carron
Université de Nantes
The Yamabe problem on singular spaces
Thierry Coulhon
Australian National University
A new approach to pointwise heat kernel upper bounds on doubling metric measure spaces
David Cruz-Uribe, SFO
Trinity College
The rise, fall and rebirth of the Muckenhoupt-Wheeden conjectures
Guy David
Université Paris-Sud 11
A variant of the Alt, Ca arelli, Friedman free boundary problem for the lo- calization of eigenfunctions
David Dos Santos Ferreira
Université de Lorraine
The Calderón problem in transversally anisotropic geometries
Oliver Dragičević
University of Ljubljana
Bilinear embedding: from Riesz transforms to spectral multipliers
Isabelle Gallagher
Université Paris Diderot
Profle decompositions and Navier-Stokes equations
Francisco Gancedo
Universidad de Sevilla
On Incompressible Flows with Singular Velocities
Colin Guillarmou
Ecole Normale Superieure
Uniform \(L^p\to L^{p'}\) resolvent estimates
Herbert Koch
Universität Bonn
The Korteweg-de-Vries equation at \(H^{-1}\) regularity
Andrei Lerner
Bar-Ilan University
On some estimates involving dyadic positive operators
Elmaati Ouhabaz
Université de Bordeaux
Poisson upper bounds for the Dirichlet-to-Neumann operators
Javier Parcet
Instituto de Ciencias Matemáticas
Directional maximal operators and lacunarity in higher dimensions
Stefanie Petermichl
Université Paul Sabatier
A characterization of product BMO
Vittoria Pierfelice
Université d'Orléans
The incompressible Navier-Stokes equation on hyperbolic spaces
Fulvio Ricci
Scuola Normale Superiore
Riesz transforms for the Hodge-de Rham laplacian on the Heisenberg group
Emmanuel Russ
Université Joseph Fourier
A limiting case for the equation \(\rm{div}{\, u=f}\)
Jérémie Szeftel
Ecole Normale Supérieure
The bounded \(L^2\) curvature conjecture in general relativity
Xavier Tolsa
Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona
\(L^2\) boundedness of Riesz transforms and rectiability
Joan Verdera
Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona
Rotating vortex patches
Lutz Weis
Karlsruhe Institute of Technology
Spectral multiplier theorems

 

 Schedule

Download a PDF file with the Schedule here

 

Monday 27
09:00 - 09:20 Registration
09:20 - 09:30 Welcome to participants
09:30 - 10:20 T. Coulhon A new approach to pointwise heat kernel upper bounds on doubling metric measure space
10:30 - 11:20 H. Koch The Korteweg-de-Vries equation at \(H^{-1}\) regularity
11:30 - 12:00 Coffe break
12:00 - 12:50 F. Gancedo On Incompressible Flows with Singular Velocities
13:00 Lunch
14:30 - 15:20 F. Bernicot The bilinear Bochner-Riesz problem
15:30 - 16:20 J. Parcet Directional maximal operators and lacunarity in higher dimensions
16:30 - 17:00 Coffe break
17:00 - 17:50 F. Ricci Riesz transforms for the Hodge-de Rham laplacian on the Heisenberg group

 

Tuesday 28
09:30 - 10:20 C. Gillarmou Uniform \(L^p\to L^{p'}\) resolvent estimates
10:30 - 11:20 G. David A variant of the Alt, Caffarelli, Friedman free boundary problem for the localization of eigenfunctions
11:30 - 12:00 Coffe break
12:00 - 12:50 J. Bennett Control of singular Fourier multipliers by maximal operators
13:00 Lunch
14:30 - 15:20 S. Petermichl A characterization of product BMO
15:30 - 16:20 J. Verdera Rotating vortex patches
16:30 - 17:00 Coffe break
17:00 - 18:40 Short Talks

 

Wednesday 29
09:30 - 10:20 D. Dos Santos The Calderón problem in transversally anisotropic geometries
10:30 - 11:20 O. Dragičević Bilinear embedding: from Riesz transforms to spectral multipliers
11:30 - 12:00 Coffe break
12:00 - 12:50 X. Tolsa \(L^2\) boundedness of Riesz transforms and rectifiability
13:00 Lunch
14:30 - 15:20 L. Weis Spectral multiplier theorems
15:30 - 16:20 E. Russ A limiting case for the equation \(\rm{div}{\, u=f}\)
16:30 - 17:00 Coffe break

 

Thursday 30
09:30 - 10:20 A. Lerner On some estimates involving dyadic positive operators
10:30 - 11:20 E. Ouhabaz Poisson upper bounds for the Dirichlet-to-Neumann operators
11:30 - 12:00 Coffe break
12:00 - 12:50 G. Carron The Yamabe problem on singular spaces
13:00 Lunch
14:30 - 15:20 J. Szeftel The bounded \(L^2\) curvature conjecture in general relativity
15:30 - 16:20 I. Gallagher Profile decompositions and Navier-Stokes equations
16:30 - 17:00 Coffe break
17:00 - 18:40 Short Talks
 
20:00 Dinner

 

Friday 31
10:30 - 11:20 V. Pierfelice The incompressible Navier-Stokes equation on hyperbolic spaces
11:30 - 12:00 Coffe break
12:00 - 12:50 D. Cruz-Uribe The rise, fall and rebirth of the Muckenhoupt-Wheeden conjectures
13:00 Lunch

 

 Short Talks

Tuesday 28
Aula Azul Aula Naranja
17:00 - 17:15 Stachura Devyver
17:20 - 17:35 Roncal Chen
17:40 - 17:55 Anderson Fedorovskiy
18:00 - 18:15 López-Sánchez Sivak
18:20 - 18:35 Bosch-Camós Chua

 

Thursday 30
Aula Azul Aula Naranja
17:00 - 17:15 Huang Jeavons
17:20 - 17:35 Prisuelos Oliveira e Silva
17:40 - 17:55 Stahlhut Di Plinio
18:00 - 18:15 Frey Alfonseca
18:20 - 18:35 Preisner Arrizabalaga

 

Download a PDF file with all the abstracts here

Short Talks
M. Ángeles Alfonseca
North Dakota State University
On the local convexity of intersection bodies
Theresa Anderson
Brown University, Providence
Remarks and extensions of a simple proof of the \(A_2\) theorem
Naiara Arrizabalaga
Universidad del País Vasco
Some Hardy-Dirac inequalities for solving self-adjointness problems
Anna Bosch-Camós
Universidad del País Vasco
Controlling the maximal singular integral in terms of the singular integral
Li Chen
Université Paris-Sud 11 – Australian National University
Exotic Riesz transforms on fractal manifolds
Seng-Kee Chua
National University of Singapore
Embedding and compact embedding for weighted abstract Sobolev spaces
Baptiste Devyver
Technion Israel Institute of Technology
Boundedness of the Riesz transform on manifolds
Francesco Di Plinio
Università di Roma – Tor Vergata
Endpoint behavior of modulation invariant singular integral operators
Konstantin Fedorovskiy
Bauman Moscow State Technical University
\(C^m\)-approximation by solutions of elliptic equations
Dorothee Frey
Australian National University
Holomorphic functional calculus of Dirac operators through conical square functions
Yi Huang
Université Paris-Sud 11
Weighted tent spaces with Whitney averages: factorization, interpolation and duality
Chris Jeavons
University of Birmingham
A sharp bilinear estimate for the Klein--Gordon equation in arbitrary space-time dimensions
Luis Daniel López-Sánchez
Instituto de Ciencias Matemáticas
Dyadic harmonic analysis beyond doubling measures
Diogo Oliveira e Silva
Hausdorff Center for Mathematics - Universität Bonn
On trilinear oscillatory integrals
Marcin Preisner
Wrocław University
Hardy spaces associated to Schrödinger operators
Cruz Prisuelos
Instituto de Ciencias Matemáticas
Weighted norm inequalities for conical square functions
Luz Roncal
Universidad de La Rioja
Fractional integrals on compact Riemannian symmetric spaces of rank one and related problems
Olena Sivak
Swansea University
Pointwise estimates of solutions to parabolic equations in terms of the parabolic potentials
Eric Stachura
Temple University
Mellin Transform Techniques for Singular Integral Operators
Sebastian Stahlhut
Université Paris-Sud 11
\(L^{p}-L^{q}\)-theory for holomorphic functions of perturbed first order Dirac operators
Logo ICMAT Logo Severo Ochoa Logo Dep. Mat. UAM Logo Excelencia UAM+CSIC Logo MINECO Logo ANR